Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

1. We take privacy issues relating to users of Football Album seriously. We respect your personal information and will hold and process that information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is Football Album Ltd, Friars House – 2-7 Clerkenwell Green London EC1R ODE England .

2. This privacy policy explains what information we will collect about you, how we will use it and the steps we will take to ensure that it is kept secure.

3. By using this application you consent to us collecting and using personal information about you on the terms set out in this policy.

4. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back here regularly.

5. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect information related to your visit to this app (such as which pages you visit, how often you visit and which competitions you enter) and the information you supply when subscribing to any email service, registering for any part of the Service or when entering our competitions (such as your name and e-mail address) . If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

IP Addresses:

We may collect information about your device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to third parties. This is statistical information and will not directly identify you.

Cookies:

6.1 For system administration, we may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. We use cookies so as to be able to build up a profile of your interests and preferences and this may be used by us to make your visits to our site more enjoyable.

6.2 You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies, However if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit the Service.

6.3 If you register with us or if you continue to use the Service you agree to our use of cookies.

6. HOW WE WILL USE YOUR INFORMATION

6.4 We will use your information to provide elements of the Service or other

specific services to you which you have requested and, in aggregated form, to help us improve our Service e.g. to help us design competitions that will most appeal to users of our Service. We may supply aggregated statistics about the use of our site to third parties, but these statistics will not directly identify you.

6.5 If you have consented during the registration process, we will:

6.5.1 use your personal information to tell you about any of our offers, products or services that we think might interest you; and/or

6.5.2 send you targeted advertising and marketing messages on behalf of third parties;

6.5.3 share your personal information with reputable third parties whose products or services we think will really interest you and those third parties will get in touch with you directly to tell you about their products or services. If you do not wish us to use your information as set out in this paragraph you should tick the appropriate boxes during the registration process or contact us through the help box.

6.6 We may disclose personal information as part of a legal process, for example, in response to a court order. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, non-compliance with of our Terms, or as otherwise permitted or required by law and consistent with legal requirements.

6.7 Protecting the online privacy of children is especially important. If we reasonably believe a user to be under 13 years of age, we may need to remove the details gathered from such user and all Submissions they have provided.

7. HOW WE WILL KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

Keeping your information secure is very important to us. We will use all reasonable measures to safeguard your data but please note that we cannot guarantee that any data transmission over the Internet is completely secure.

To help us provide you with information relating to products and services that we think you will be interested in your data may from time to time be processed and held by third parties outside the European Economic Area where laws may not provide the same level of protection for your data as the UK. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

8.1 You have the option at any time to:

8.1.1 request that we provide a copy of the personal information we hold relating to you

8.1.2 update or amend any such personal information; and

8.1.3 request that we stop contacting you where we do this in accordance with your previous consent.

To do so please write to us at FootballAlbum Limited 2-7 Clerkenwell Green, London EC1R 0DE